BY Advocate.com Editors

December 19 2001 12:00 AM ET


2164
Entertainment News
2001-12-19

Hedwig and the Angry Inch scores six Golden Satellite nominations





The International Press Academy announced nominations for the sixth annual Golden Satellite Awards on Monday, and John Cameron Mitchell's groundbreaking transsexual rock musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch was honored with six nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical. The gay-straight director team of Scott McGehee and David Siegel are up for Best Director for The Deep End, which also scored a nomination for Tilda Swinton's performance as a mother shielding her gay son from blackmail. Out actor Sir Ian McKellen received a Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama, for his work in the upcoming Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings, and both Dame Judi Dench and Kate Winslet were cited for their joint portrayal of bisexual novelist Iris Murdoch in Iris. Moulin Rouge was the most-nominated film, with 14 citations, including one for openly gay costume designer Angus Strathie. The awards ceremony will be held January 19 in Los Angeles.

Here is a complete list of Golden Satellite nominees in the motion picture and television categories:

Motion Pictures:

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Halle Berry, Monster's Ball; Cate Blanchett, Charlotte Grey; Judi Dench, Iris; Nicole Kidman, The Others; Tilda Swinton, The Deep End; Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Brian Cox, L.I.E.; Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind; Guy Pearce, Memento; Sean Penn, I Am Sam; Billy Bob Thornton, Monster's Ball; Denzel Washington, Training Day

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Thora Birch, Ghost World; Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge; Audrey Tautou, Amélie; Sigourney Weaver, Heartbreakers; Reese Witherspoon, Legally Blonde; Renee Zellweger, Bridget Jones' Diary

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Colin Firth, Bridget Jones' Diary; Gene Hackman, The Royal Tenenbaums; Ewan McGregor, Moulin Rouge; John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Ben Stiller, Zoolander; Chris Tucker, Rush Hour 2

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama: Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind; Fionnula Flanagan, The Others; Brittany Murphy, Don't Say a Word; Julia Stiles, The Business of Strangers; Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom; Kate Winslet, Iris

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama: Jim Broadbent, Iris; Billy Crudup, Charlotte Grey; Ed Harris, A Beautiful Mind; Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast; Ian McKellen, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Goran Visnjic, The Deep End

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical: Anjelica Huston, The Royal Tenenbaums; Helen Mirren, Gosford Park; Gwyneth Paltrow, The Royal Tenenbaums; Miriam Shor, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Maggie Smith, Gosford Park; Emily Watson, Gosford Park

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical: Jim Broadbent, Moulin Rouge; Steve Buscemi, Ghost World; Hugh Grant, Bridget Jones' Diary; Carl Reiner, Ocean's Eleven; Ben Stiller, The Royal Tenenbaums; Owen Wilson, The Royal Tenebaums

Best Motion Picture, Drama: The Deep End; In the Bedroom; Memento; The Others; Sexy Beast

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Bridget Jones' Diary; Gosford Park; Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Moulin Rouge; The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language: Amélie; Baran; Beijing Bicycle; No Man's Land; Our Lady of the Assassins; The Princess and the Warrior

Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone; Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius; Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Monsters, Inc.; Shrek

Best Motion Picture, Documentary: Calle 54; Il Mio Viaggio in Italia; In Cane for Life; Stanley Kubrick, A Life in Pictures

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer, Sexy Beast; Baz Luhrmann, Moulin Rouge; Scott McGehee and David Siegel, The Deep End; John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Christopher Nolan, Memento

Best Screenplay, Original: Milo Addica and Will Rokos, Monster's Ball; Alejandro Amenabar, The Others; Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pierce, Moulin Rouge; Louis Mellis and David Scinto, Sexy Beast; Christopher Nolan, Memento

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Rob Festinger and Todd Field, In the Bedroom; Akiva Goldsman, A Beautiful Mind; John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Fred Schepisi, Last Orders; Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring

Best Original Score: James Horner, A Beautiful Mind; Hans Zimmer, Hannibal; Rolfe Kent, Legally Blonde; Craig Armstrong, Moulin Rouge; Harry Gregson-Williams, Spy Game

Best Original Song: "All Love Can Be," Music by James Horner, Lyrics by Will Jennings, A Beautiful Mind; "Come What May," Music and Lyrics by David Baerwald, Moulin Rouge; "I Fall Apart," Music and Lyrics by Nancy Wilson and Cameron Crowe, Vanilla Sky; "There You‘ll Be," Music and Lyrics by Dianne Warren, Pearl Harbor; "Vanilla Sky," Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney, Vanilla Sky

Best Cinematography: Piotr Sobocinski, Hearts in Atlantis; Andrew Lesnie, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Roger Deakins, The Man Who Wasn't There; Donald M. McAlpine, Moulin Rouge; John Schwartzman, Pearl Harbor

Best Visual Effects: Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Roger Guyett, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone; Jim Mitchell, Jurassic Park III; Jim Rygiel, Richard Taylor, Alex Funke, Randall William Cook, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Chris Godfrey, Moulin Rouge; Eric Brevig, Pearl Harbor

Best Film Editing: Herve Schneid, Amélie; Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, A Beautiful Mind; Richard Francis-Bruce, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone; John Gilbert, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Jill Bilcock, Moulin Rouge

Best Sound: Daniel Hamood, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Howell Gibbons, Jurassic Park III; Gethin Creagh, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Hammond Peek, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Guntis Sics, Moulin Rouge; Ricardo Steinberg, Tim Cavagin, The Others

Best Art Direction: Sarah Hauldren, Gosford Park; Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone; Grant Major and Dan Hennah, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Ann-Marie Beauchamp, Moulin Rouge; Benjamin Fernandez, Emilio Ardura, Elli Griff, The Others

Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero, The Affair of the Necklace; Kym Barrett, From Hell; Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie, Moulin Rouge; Colleen Atwood, Planet of the Apes

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble: Gosford Park

Television:

Best Miniseries: Anne Frank; Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City; Band of Brothers; Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows; Uprising

Best Motion Picture Made for Television: Conspiracy; The Day Reagan Was Shot; Midwives; Varian's War; Wild Iris; Wit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Judy Davis, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows; Hannah Taylor Gordon, Anne Frank; Laura Linney, Wild Iris; Sissy Spacek, Midwives; Emma Thompson, Wit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Richard Dreyfuss, The Day Reagan Was Shot; William Hurt, Varian's War; Ben Kingsley, Anne Frank; Damian Lewis, Band of Brothers; Jeffrey Wright, Boycott

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Tammy Blanchard, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows; Brenda Blethyn, Anne Frank; Jill Hennessy, Jackie, Ethel, Joan: Women of Camelot; Lauren Holly, Jackie, Ethel, Joan: Women of Camelot; Julia Ormond, Varian's War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Billy Campbell, Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City; Cary Elwes, Uprising; Colin Firth, Conspiracy; David Schwimmer, Band of Brothers; Stanley Tucci, Conspiracy

Best Television Series, Drama: The District, Six Feet Under, The Sopranos, 24, The West Wing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama: James Gandolfini, The Sopranos; Craig T. Nelson, The District; William Peterson, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation; Martin Sheen, The West Wing; Kiefer Sutherland, 24

Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama: Amy Brenneman, Judging Amy; Kim Delaney, Philly; Edie Falco, The Sopranos; Marg Helgenberger, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation; Sela Ward, Once and Again

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical: Dharma and Greg; Everybody Loves Raymond; Frasier; Friends; Sex and the City

Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical: Jenna Elfman, Dharma and Greg; Lauren Graham , Gilmore Girls; Jane Kaczmarek, Malcolm in the Middle; Lisa Kudrow, Friends; Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical: Tom Cavanagh, Ed; Kelsey Grammar, Frasier; Eric McCormack, Will & Grace; Ray Romano, Everybody Loves Raymond; George Segal, Just Shoot Me

Outstanding Television Ensemble: Buffy the Vampire Slayer


From the archives of The Advocate
06/06/01: Clothes that cancan
The straight woman and the gay man behind the amazing look of Moulin Rouge talk knickers, female drag, and Nicole Kidman
By Lori Kaye
Moulin Rouge is now available on DVD from tlavideo.com



2
False
False
0

Tags: World

AddThis

READER COMMENTS ()

Quantcast