k.d. lang, Ani DiFranco, "Beautiful" among Grammy winners (11250)

Entertainment News

k.d. lang, Ani DiFranco, "Beautiful" among Grammy winners

Out singer k.d. lang took home a Best Traditional Pop Vocal Grammy Sunday night for her album with Tony Bennett, while Ani DiFranco was honored for cocreating the packaging for her CD Evolve. OutKast made Grammy history, as the duo's Speakerboxxx/The Love Below album was the first hip-hop record to win Album of the Year. Also taking home awards were the cast album for the most recent Broadway revival of Gypsy, as well as Christina Aguilera's "Beautiful," a single that became a queer anthem because of the gay- and trans-positive imagery of its music video.

Here is a complete list of winners from the 46th annual Grammy Awards:

Record Of The Year: "Clocks," Coldplay
Album Of The Year: Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast
Song Of The Year: "Dance With My Father," Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
Best New Artist: Evanescence
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "Beautiful," Christina Aguilera
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: "Cry Me A River," Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: "Underneath It All," No Doubt
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: "Whenever I Say Your Name," Sting & Mary J. Blige
Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Marwa Blues," George Harrison
Best Pop Instrumental Album: Mambo Sinuendo, Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
Best Pop Vocal Album: Justified, Justin Timberlake
Best Dance Recording: "Come Into My World," Kylie Minogue
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: A Wonderful World, Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: "Trouble," Pink
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: "Gravedigger," Dave Matthews
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: "Disorder In The House," Warren Zevon & Bruce Springsteen
Best Hard Rock Performance: "Bring Me To Life," Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy
Best Metal Performance: "St. Anger," Metallica
Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Plan B," Jeff Beck
Best Rock Song: "Seven Nation Army," Jack White, songwriter (The White Stripes)
Best Rock Album: One By One, Foo Fighters
Best Alternative Music Album: Elephant, The White Stripes
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: "Dangerously In Love 2," Beyoncé
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: "Dance With My Father," Luther Vandross
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: "The Closer I Get To You," Beyoncé & Luther Vandross
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: "Wonderful," Aretha Franklin
Best Urban/Alternative Performance: "Hey Ya!" OutKast
Best R&B Song: "Crazy In Love," Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles & (Eugene Record), songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
Best R&B Album: Dance With My Father, Luther Vandross
Best Contemporary R&B Album, Dangerously In Love, Beyoncé
Best Female Rap Solo Performance: "Work It," Missy Elliott
Best Male Rap Solo Performance: "Lose Yourself," Eminem
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group: "Shake Ya Tailfeather," Nelly, P. Diddy & Murphy Lee
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "Crazy In Love," Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
Best Rap Song: "Lose Yourself," J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
Best Rap Album: Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast
Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "Keep On The Sunny Side," June Carter Cash
Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "Next Big Thing," Vince Gill
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: "A Simple Life," Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "How's The World Treating You," James Taylor & Alison Krauss
Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Cluck Old Hen," Alison Krauss + Union Station
Best Country Song: "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere," Jim "Moose" Brown & Don Rollins, songwriters (Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett)
Best Country Album: Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs Of The Louvin Brothers, various artists
Best Bluegrass Album: Live, Alison Krauss + Union Station
Best New Age Album: One Quiet Night, Pat Metheny
Best Contemporary Jazz Album: 34th N Lex, Randy Brecker
Best Jazz Vocal Album: A Little Moonlight, Dianne Reeves
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Matrix," Chick Corea, soloist
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Alegría, Wayne Shorter
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Wide Angles, Michael Brecker Quindectet
Best Latin Jazz Album: Live At The Blue Note, Michel Camilo With Charles Flores & Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez
Best Rock Gospel Album: Worldwide, Audio Adrenaline
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: Worship Again, Michael W. Smith
Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Rise And Shine, Randy Travis
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: Go Tell It On The Mountain, The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: ...Again, Donnie McClurkin
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album: A Wing And A Prayer, Bishop T.D. Jakes, choir director; The Potter's House Mass Choir
Best Latin Pop Album: No Es Lo Mismo, Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Cuatro Caminos, Café Tacuba
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album: Buenos Hermanos, Ibrahim Ferrer
Best Salsa/Merengue Album: Regalo Del Alma, Celia Cruz
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Afortunado, Joan Sebastian
Best Tejano Album: Si Me Faltas Tu, Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz
Best Traditional Blues Album: Blues Singer, Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Let's Roll, Etta James
Best Traditional Folk Album: Wildwood Flower, June Carter Cash
Best Contemporary Folk Album: The Wind, Warren Zevon
Best Native American Music Album: Flying Free, Black Eagle
Best Reggae Album: Dutty Rock, Sean Paul
Best Traditional World Music Album: Sacred Tibetan Chant, The Monks Of Sherab Ling Monastery
Best Contemporary World Music Album: Voz D'Amor, Cesaria Evora
Best Polka Album: Let's Polka 'Round, Jimmy Sturr
Best Musical Album For Children: Bon Appétit!, Cathy Fink And Marcy Marxer
Best Spoken Word Album For Children: Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks, Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren (Kent Nagano; Russian National Orch.)
Best Spoken Word Album: Lies And The Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair And Balanced Look At The Right, Al Franken
Best Comedy Album: Poodle Hat, "Weird Al" Yankovic
Best Musical Show Album: Gypsy, Jay David Saks, producer (Jule Styne, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & Others)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television, Or Other Visual Media: Chicago, Various Artists, Randy Spendlove & Ric Wake, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television, Or Other Visual Media: The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers, Howard Shore, composer
Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television, Or Other Visual Media: "A Mighty Wind," (From A Mighty Wind), Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean, songwriters (The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey, and The New Main Street Singers)
Best Instrumental Composition: "Sacajawea," Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter)
Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Timbuktu," Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): "Woodstock," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell)
Best Recording Package: Evolve, Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions, Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
Best Album Notes: Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album: Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical, Hail To The Thief, Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: The Neptunes
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix)," Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Obrigado Brazil, Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)
Producer Of The Year, Classical: Steven Epstein
Best Classical Album: Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & Women of the SFS Chorus; San Francisco Symphony)
Best Orchestral Performance: Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez, conductor (Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording: Janácek: Jenufa, Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
Best Choral Performance: Sibelius: Cantatas, Paavo Järvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola (London Symphony Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49, Emanuel Ax, piano
Best Chamber Music Performance: Berg: Lyric Suite, Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor): Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet, Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
Best Classical Vocal Performance: Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra, Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone & Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Argento: Casa Guidi, Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
Best Classical Crossover Album: Obrigado Brazil, Jorge Calandrelli, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists)
Best Short Form Music Video: "Hurt," Johnny Cash; Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video: Legend (Sam Cooke), Mick Gochanour, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton, video producers


Tags: World, World