Far From Heaven, Chicago, and The Hours among WGA nominees

By Advocate.com Editors

Originally published on Advocate.com February 07 2003 1:00 AM ET

The Writers Guild of America announced its 2002 nominations Thursday, with Todd Haynes's screenplay for Far From Heaven getting an original screenplay nod while Bill Condon's work on Chicago and David Hare's for The Hours are up for best adapted screenplay. The biggest surprise among the nominations was the inclusion of Michael Moore's documentary Bowling for Columbine in the original screenplay category. TV nominations of gay interest include King of the Hill's "My Own Private Rodeo" episode, Christian Taylor's "In Place of Anger" script for Six Feet Under, and Michael Patrick King's "I Heart NY" episode of Sex and the City. The WGA awards will be presented March 1 in New York and Beverly Hills, Calif.

Here is a complete list of nominations for the WGA awards:

Film

Original Screenplay: Antwone Fisher, written by Antwone Fisher; Bowling for Columbine, written by Michael Moore; Far From Heaven, written by Todd Haynes; Gangs of New York, screenplay by Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, and Kenneth Lonergan, story by Jay Cocks; My Big Fat Greek Wedding, written by Nia Vardalos

Adapted Screenplay: About a Boy, screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz, based on the novel by Nick Hornby; About Schmidt, screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, based on the novel by Louis Begley; Adaptation, screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, based on the book The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean; Chicago, screenplay by Bill Condon, based on the musical play, book by Bob Fosse and Fred Ebb, and the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins; The Hours, screenplay by David Hare, based on the novel by Michael Cunningham

Television

Animation--any length--one airing time: "The Bart Wants What It Wants," The Simpsons, written by John Frink and Don Payne; "Blame It on Lisa," The Simpsons, written by Bob Bendetson; "Godfellas," Futurama, written by Ken Keeler; "Jaws Wired Shut," The Simpsons, written by Matt Selman; "My Own Private Rodeo," King of the Hill, written by Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck; Santa, Baby! written by Peter Bakalian and Suzanne Collins

Original Long Form--over one hour--one or two parts, one or two airing times : Door to Door, written by William H. Macy and Steven Schachter; The Gathering Storm, teleplay by Hugh Whitemore, story by Larry Ramin and Hugh Whitemore; Sins of the Father, written by John Pielmeier, based on the magazine article that appeared in Texas Monthly by Pamela Colloff; Strange Relations, written by Tim Kazurinsky

Adapted Long Form--over one hour--one or two parts, one or two airing times: "Bastogne," Band of Brothers, written by Bruce C. McKenna, based on the book by Stephen E. Ambrose; Hysterical Blindness, teleplay by Laura Cahill, based on the play by Laura Cahill; Last Call, screenplay by Henry Bromell, based on the memoir Against the Current: As I Remember F. Scott Fitzgerald by Frances Kroll Ring; Mark Twain's Roughing It, teleplay by Steven H. Berman, based on the book Roughing It by Mark Twain

Episodic Drama--any length, one airing time: "Game On," The West Wing, written by Aaron Sorkin and Paul Redford; "In Place of Anger," Six Feet Under, written by Christian Taylor; "NiƱo del Polvo," Resurrection Blvd., written by Robert Eisele; "On the Beach," ER, written by John Wells; "Pilot," The Education of Max Bickford, written by Dawn Prestwich and Nicole Yorkin; "Whoever Did This," The Sopranos, written by Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess

Episodic Comedy--any length, one airing time: "Change of a Dress," Sex and the City, written by Julie Rottenberg and Elisa Zuritsky; "I Heart NY," Sex and the City, written by Michael Patrick King; "Pilot," The Bernie Mac Show, written by Larry Wilmore; "Pilot--My First Day," Scrubs, written by Bill Lawrence; "Plus One Is the Loneliest Number," Sex and the City, written by Cindy Chupack; "Rooms With a View," Frasier, written by Dan O' Shannon, Lori Kirkland, and Bob Daily; "The Wedding," Ed, written by Rob Burnett and Jon Beckerman

Comedy/Variety--Music, Awards, Tributes--Specials--any length: The Kennedy Center Honors, written by Don Baer and George Stevens Jr., film sequences written by Sara Lukinson; NBC 75th Anniversary Special, written by Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Lorne Michaels, Paula Pell, Herb Sargent, Michael Schur, and Michael Shoemaker

Comedy/Variety--(including talk) Series: Dennis Miller Live, written by Eddie Feldmann, Jose Arroyo, Richard Dahm, David Feldman, Jim Hanna, Rob Z. Kutner, Kirsten McFarland, Dennis Miller, and Jacob Sager Weinstein; Late Night With Conan O'Brien, written by Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Andrew Secunda, Allison Silverman, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, and Andrew Weinberg; MAD TV, writing supervised by Scott King, written by Dick Blasucci, Garry Campbell, Lauren Dombrowski, Bryan Adams, Bruce McCoy, Michael Hitchcock, Steven Cragg, Chris Cluess, John Crane, Jennifer Joyce, Tami Sagher, Devon Shepard, Rich Talarico, Jim Wise, Kal Clarke, Sultan Pepper, Bill Kelley, Maiya Williams, and Dino Stamatopoulos; Saturday Night Live, written by Tina Fey, Doug Abeles, Leo Allen, James Anderson, Max Brooks, James Downey, James Eagan, Hugh Fink, Charlie Grandy, Jack Handey, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Corwin Moore, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Matt Piedmont, Ken Scarborough, Michael Schur, Frank Sebastiano, T. Sean Shannon, Eric Slovin, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Scott Wainio, Jerry Collins, and Tom David

Daytime Serials: Guiding Light, written by Millee Taggart, Lucky Gold, Christopher Dunn, Tita Bell, Jill Lorie Hurst, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Eleanor Labine, Alan Madison, Danielle Paige, A.J. Pierce, Janet Reed Ahearn, Susan Rice, David Rupel, Melissa Salmons, Eddie Sanchez, Lisa Seidman, and David Smilow; The Young and the Restless, written by Kay Alden, Trent Jones, John F. Smith, Jerry Birn, Jim Houghton, Natalie Minardi, Janice Ferri, Eric Freiwald, Joshua McCaffrey, Michael Minnis, and Rex M. Best

Children's Script: Elmo's World: Happy Holidays! written by Christine Ferraro; Off Season, written by Glenn Gers; Our America, teleplay by Gordon Rayfield, based on the book Our America: Life and Death on the South Side of Chicago by Lealan Jones, Lloyd Newman, and David Isay; The Red Sneakers, teleplay by Mark Saltzman, story by Jeffrey Rubin

Documentary--Current Events: "Bioterror," Nova, written by Matthew Collins; "The Man Who Knew," Frontline, written by Michael J. Kirk, Kirk Documentary Group; 9/11, written by Tom Forman and Greg Kandra; "Rollover: The Hidden History of the SUV," Frontline, written by Marc Shaffer and Barak Goodman

Documentary--Other Than Current Events: America's First River, Part One, written by Tom Spain; "Empire State Building Ironworker," A Day in Their Lives, written by Peter Hankoff; "Evolution of a Revolution," Founding Brothers, written by Kelly McPherson, Melissa Jo Peltier, and Allison MacEwan; "Monkey Trial," American Experience, written by Christine Lesiak

News--Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: Attack on America, written by Jerry Cipriano, Paul Fischer, Thomas Harris, Hugh Heckman, and Bruce Meyer, CBS Evening News; September 11th Controllers, written by Jonathan W. Kaplan, CBS

Radio

News--Regularly Scheduled: America's War Against Terrorism: 2001, written by Gail Lee, CBS Radio Network; Mideast, written by Tom Offer, 1010 WINS; World News This Week, written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr., ABC Radio Network; World News Roundup, written by Paul Farry and Christopher Glenn, CBS Radio Network

News--Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: "Town Torn in Two," Dan Rather Reporting, written by Paul Farry, CBS Radio Network; Milton Berle Obituary, written by Marianne J. Pryor, ABC Radio Network; Pearl Harbor Day, written by Steve Gosset, CBS Radio Network; Summerall Farewell, written by Tom Sabella, CBS Radio Network