The League of S.T.E.A.M. crew: Trip Hope, Duane Matthews, Glen Freund, and Andrew Fogel.
Some Gay Faves Wins 2013 Web TV Awards

By Diane Anderson-Minshall

Originally published on Advocate.com January 12 2013 1:32 PM ET

Fans came out in full force to celebrate the award winners during the International Academy of Web Television’s live-streamed gala event at the 2013 International CES on Jan. 8.And among there were a number of LGBT fans. The IAWTV Awards were chosen by over 10,000 members of the IAWTV. From more than 470 officially-submitted web series, the winners were chosen in 33 different categories. Among the shows popular with LGBT viewers: The League of S.T.E.A.M., which won for best costume design and best makeup/special effects.

So why is The League of S.T.E.A.M. popular with gays? "As a warm and friendly collective of artists, The League of S.T.E.A.M. is very supportive ahd welcoming of all our gay friends,"  says Trip Hope. "We're from the steampunk community, which is one of the most welcoming groups of people I've ever known in geek culture. It's all about creativity using Victorian fashion, steam powered inventions, and limitless imagination. Currently we don't have any openly gay cast members, but we're always open to the idea of casting gay actors as special guest stars."

(The League has also gained LGBT fans for the collective's social activism, raising money for everything from human rights, breast cancer, and kids with Down syndrome).

 

The full list 2013 IAWTV Awards Winners:

Best Comedy Web Series: “Squaresville”
Best Drama Web Series: “Leap Year”
Best Hosted Taped Web Series: “Daily Grace”
Best Hosted Live Web Series: What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Animated Web Series: Red vs. Blue
Best Documentary Web Series: “Prodigies”
Best Variety Web Series: “Rhett & Link”
Best News Web Series: “The Philip DeFranco Show”
Best Educational Web Series: “Engineer Your Space”
Best Online Channel: Nerdist Channel
Best Live Event: “Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics”
Best Writing (Comedy): Matt Enlow, “Squaresville”
Best Writing (Drama): Christopher Kubasik, “The Booth at the End, Season 2”
Best Writing (Non-Fiction): Felicia Day, “The Flog”
Best Directing (Comedy): Sean Becker, “My Gimpy Life”
Best Directing (Drama): Tina Cesa Ward, “Anyone But Me”
Best Directing (Non-Fiction): Sean Becker, “The Flog”
Best Female Performance (Comedy): Teal Sherer, “My Gimpy Life”
Best Female Performance (Drama): Julia Stiles, “Blue”
Best Male Performance (Comedy): Jeff Lewis, “The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour”
Best Male Performance (Drama): Xander Berkeley, “The Booth at the End, Season 2”
Best Ensemble Performance: “Squaresville”
Best Host (Taped): Grace Helbig, “Daily Grace”
Best Host (Live): Shira Lazar, “What’s Trending with Shira Lazar”
Best Cinematography: Brett Pawlak, “H+: The Digital Series”
Best Design: Eric Whitney, “Continuum”
Best Costume Design: “The League of S.T.E.A.M.”
Best Makeup/Special Effects: “The League of S.T.E.A.M.”
Best Visual Effects: “H+: The Digital Series”
Best Editing: Blake Calhoun, “Continuum”
Best Original Music: Rob Gokee, “Cost of Capital”
Best Supplemental Content: “Red vs. Blue”
Best Interactive/Social Media Experience: “The Lizzie Bennet Diaries”