By Advocate.com Editors

Originally published on Advocate.com November 06 2001 1:00 AM ET


1242
Entertainment News
2001-11-06

Todd Holland, Life With Judy Garland among Emmy winners





Openly gay Malcolm in the Middle director Todd Holland got another chance to kiss his life partner on national TV when he once again won the Emmy for best director of a comedy series, as the twice-postponed 53rd annual Emmy Awards took place Sunday night in Los Angeles, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres. "I'm in a unique position as host because…think about it," quipped DeGeneres. "What would bug the Taliban more than seeing a gay women in a suit surrounded by Jews?" Also taking home prizes were gay actor Derek Jacobi for his guest appearance on Frasier; the gay-inclusive reality series American High; actor Eric McCormack, for his portrayal of gay lawyer Will Truman on the sitcom Will & Grace; the TV film Wit, based on the play by lesbian writer Margaret Edson; and the Craig Zadan and Neil Meron–produced Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, which scored acting awards for the two actresses playing Garland, Judy Davis and Tammy Blanchard.

Here is a complete list of winners at the 53rd annual nighttime Emmy Awards (for programs that aired from June 1, 2000, to May 31, 2001):

Comedy series: Sex and the City, HBO

Drama series: The West Wing, NBC

Miniseries: Anne Frank, ABC

Movie: Wit, HBO

Variety, music, or comedy series: Late Show with David Letterman, CBS

Variety, music, or comedy special: Cirque du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo

Actor, comedy series: Eric McCormack, Will & Grace, NBC

Actor, drama series: James Gandolfini, The Sopranos, HBO

Actor, miniseries or movie: Kenneth Branagh, Conspiracy, HBO

Actress, comedy series: Patricia Heaton, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS

Actress, drama series: Edie Falco, The Sopranos, HBO

Actress, miniseries or movie: Judy Davis, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC

Supporting actor, comedy series: Peter MacNicol, Ally McBeal, Fox

Supporting actor, drama series: Bradley Whitford, The West Wing, NBC

Supporting actor, miniseries or movie: Brian Cox, Nuremberg, TNT

Supporting actress, comedy series: Doris Roberts, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS

Supporting actress, drama series: Allison Janney, The West Wing, NBC

Supporting actress, miniseries or movie: Tammy Blanchard, Life With Judy Garland, Me and My Shadows

Performance in a variety or music program: Barbra Streisand, Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox

Writing, comedy series: Alex Reid, "Bowling," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox

Writing, drama series: Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess, "Employee of the Month," The Sopranos, HBO

Writing, variety, music, or comedy program: Eric Drysdale, Jim Earl, Dan Goor, Charlie Grandy, J.R. Havlan, Tom Johnson, Kent Jones, Paul Mercurio, Chris Regan, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central

Writing, miniseries or movie: Loring Mandel, Conspiracy, HBO

Directing, comedy series: Todd Holland, "Bowling," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox

Directing, drama series: Thomas Schlamme, "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Parts 1 and 2," The West Wing, NBC

Directing, variety or music program: David Mallet, Cirque du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo

Directing, miniseries, movie, or special: Mike Nichols, Wit, HBO

Animated program (one hour or more): Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special, Discovery

Animated program (less than one hour): The Simpsons, Fox

Children's program: The Teen Files: Surviving High School, UPN

Classical music-dance program: "La Traviata from Paris," Great Performances, PBS

Commercial: "Photo Booth," PBS, by Fallon Minneapolis

Guest actor, comedy series: Derek Jacobi, Frasier, NBC

Guest actress, comedy series: Jean Smart, Frasier, NBC

Guest actor, drama series: Michael Emerson, The Practice, ABC

Guest actress, drama series: Sally Field, ER, NBC

Voice-over performance: (tie) Hank Azaria, The Simpsons, Fox; Ja'net Dubois, The PJs, WB

Casting, comedy series: Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Ally McBeal, Fox

Casting, drama series: Kevin Scott, John Frank Levey, Barbara Miller, The West Wing, NBC

Casting, miniseries, movie, or special: Mali Finn, 61*, HBO

Cinematography, multi-camera series: Tony Askins, Will & Grace, NBC

Cinematography, single-camera series: Thomas A. Del Ruth, The West Wing, NBC

Cinematography, miniseries or movie: Vittorio Storaro, Frank Herbert's Dune, Sci Fi

Nonfiction program (reality): American High, Fox

Nonfiction program (special class): Survivor, CBS

Nonfiction special: "Scottsboro: An American Tragedy," American Experience, PBS

Nonfiction series: American Masters: Finding Lucy, PBS

Nonfiction cinematography: John Davey, Noël Smart, Didier Portal, Bogdan Verzhbitsky, Land of the Mammoth, Discovery

Nonfiction sound editing: Joel Reidy, Victor Chainey, Michael Danks, Dave Lezynski, Andrew Sherriff, Simon Gotel, Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special, Discovery

Nonfiction picture editing: Charlton McMillan, Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen, HBO

Nonfiction sound mixing: Terry Dwyer, Mark Jasper, Survivor, CBS

Costuming, series: Jean-Pierre Dorléac, Gilberto Mello, The Lot, AMC

Costuming, miniseries, movie, or special: Dona Granata, Ann Peiponen, Brian Russman: Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC

Costume design, variety or music program: François Barbeau, Cirque du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo

Makeup, series: (tie) Kymbra Callaghan, Stephen M. Kelley, The Sopranos, HBO; Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, Matthew Mungle, Laverne Munroe, Clinton Wayne, Robin Luce, The X-Files, Fox

Makeup, movie or special: Pamela Roth, Debi Drennan, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC

Hairstyling, series: Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Desmond Miller, Rod Ortega, Mimi Jafari, Fabrizio Sanges, Mad TV, Fox

Hairstyling, miniseries, movie, or special: Marie-Ange Ripka, Andrea Traunmueller, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC

Sound editing, series: Walter Newman, Darren Wright, Rick Hromadka, David Werntz, Connie Kazmer, Louis Kleinman, Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Thomas A. Harris, Sharon Tylk, Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, ER, NBC

Sound editing, miniseries, movie, or special: Robert Grieve, Scott Silvey, Meg Taylor, Wayne Griffin, Kimberly Harris, Stephanie Ng, Richard Partlow, 61*, HBO

Sound mixing, series, single-camera: Mark Weingarten, Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, The West Wing, NBC

Sound mixing, miniseries, movie, or special, single-camera: Lou Solakofski, Orest Shusko, Ian Kankin, Nuremberg, TNT

Sound mixing, series or special, multi-camera: Brentley Walton, Doug Gray, Anthony Costantini, Rick Himot, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS

Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: (tie) Edward J. Greene, Tom Vicari, Bob Douglass, 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC; David Reitzas, Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox

Picture editing, series, single-camera: Bill Johnson, The West Wing, NBC

Picture editing, miniseries, movie, or special, single-camera: John Bloom, Wit, HBO

Picture editing, series, multi-camera: Ron Volk, Frasier, NBC

Picture editing, miniseries, movie, or special, multi-camera: Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, HBO

Art direction, multi-camera series: Glenda Rovello, Melinda Ritz, Will & Grace, NBC

Art direction, single-camera series: Paul Eads, Mindy Roffman, Jan Pascale, Boston Public, Fox

Art direction, miniseries, movie, or special: Ondrej Nekzasil, Jan Vlasak, Marie Raskova, Anne Frank, ABC

Art direction, variety or music program: John Iacovelli, Aaron King, Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby, A&E

Technical direction/camerawork/video, series: Timothy Kennedy, George Rothweiller, Al Cialino, David Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, Joel Solofsky, Bill White, Late Show With David Letterman, CBS

Technical direction/camerawork/video, miniseries, movie, or special: John Pritchett, Larry Heider, Sam Drummy, Ken Dahlquist, Greg Harms, Ted Ashton, Brad Zerbst, Ron Sheldon, Scoop Geren, David Eastwood, Bill Chaikowsky, Tom Tcimpidis, John Palacio, Sr., Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox

Music direction: Marvin Hamlisch, Barbra Streisand:Timeless, Fox

Music and lyrics: Patrick Williams, Yesterday's Children, CBS

Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Jay Chattaway, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN

Music composition, miniseries, movie, or special: Arturo Sandoval, For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story, HBO

Main-title theme music: James Newton, Gideon's Crossing, ABC

Choreography: Jim Moore, George Pinney, Jon Vanderkolff, Blast, PBS

Main-title design: Karin Fong, Dana Yee, Peggy Oei, Grant Lau, ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection, PBS

Individual achievement in animation: (tie) Rodney Clouden, Futurama, Fox; Curt Enderle, Gary & Mike, UPN; Brad Schiff, Gary & Mike, UPN; Kyle Menke, Invader Zim, Nickelodeon

Lighting direction (electronic, multi-camera): Jeff Ravitz, Gregg Maltby, Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, HBO

Special visual effects, series: Dan Curry, Mitch Suskin, Ron Moore, Art Codron, Steve Fong, Eric Chauvin, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Greg Rainoff, Star Trek: Voyager, UPN

Special visual effects, miniseries, movie, or special: Ernest Farino, Tim McHugh, Laurel Klick, Frank H. Isaacs, Elaine Essex Thompson, James Healy, Gregory Nicotero, Anthony Alderson, Chris Zapara, Frank Herbert's Dune, Sci Fi


From the archives of The Advocate
01/16/01: Malcolm’s main man

With a hit series, an Emmy award, and a commitment ceremony, it was the best of years for Todd Holland, Malcolm in the Middle’s ace director
By Gregg Kilday



1
False
False
0