By Advocate.com Editors

Originally published on Advocate.com January 01 2002 1:00 AM ET


2231
Entertainment News
2002-01-01

Sundance rolls out GLBT film roster





Ladies and gentlemen, start your engines: With the Sundance Film Festival's listing of this year's GLBT-themed entries, the race is on for hottest queer film of 2002.

16F9, Stefano Moris, Short Program

A Big Issue, Sara Mast, Online Film Festival

Britney Baby—One More Time, Rudi Furstberger, Midnight

The Business of Fancydancing, Sherman Alexie, American Spectrum

By Hook or by Crook, Harry Dodge and Silas Howard, American Spectrum

Cherish, Finn Taylor, Dramatic Competition

Close to Home, Vanessa Roth and Alexandra Dickson, Documentary Competition

The Cockettes, Bill Weber, David Weissman, Documentary Competition

Daddy and Papa, Johnny Symons, Documentary Competition

Devil's Playground, Lucy Walker, American Spectrum

Ernest & Bertram, Peter Spears, Short Program

The Execution of Wanda Jean, Liz Garbus, Documentary Competition

Family Fundamentals, Arthur Dong, Documentary Competition

Family Values, Eva Saks, Short Program

Gerry, Gus Van Sant, Premiere

The Green Hour, Nicole Kassell, Short Program

Indefinable Moods, Kathy Smith, Short Program

Karmen Geï, Joseph Gaï Ramaka, World Cinema

Lan Yu, Stanley Kwan, World Cinema

The Laramie Project, Moisés Kaufman, Premiere

Lola, Carl Bessai, World Cinema

Love in the Time of Money, Peter Mattei, Dramatic

Lubov and Other Nightmares, Andrei Nekrasov, World Cinema

Lucky Break, Peter Cattaneo, Premiere

May, Lucky McKee, Midnight

Miss 501 (A Portrait of Luck), Jules Karatechamp, Native Forum

Naming Prairie, Alexandra Juhasz, Short Program

No Dumb Questions, Melissa Regan, Short Program

On_Line, Jed Weintrob, American Spectrum

Run Ronnie Run, Troy Miller, Premiere

Siren, Abigail Severance, Frontier Short

The Slaughter Rule, Alex Smith, Andrew Smith, Dramatic Competition

Smokers Only, Veronica Chen, World Cinema

Soft Shell Man, André Turpin, World Cinema

Spare Me, Guinevere Turner, Short Program

Stuck, Jamie Babbit, Short Program

Teknolust, Lynn Hershman Leeson, American Showcase

That's My Face, Thomas Allen Harris, American Spectrum

Touch, Jeremy Podeswa, Frontier Short

XX/YY, Austin Chick, Dramatic Feature



1
False
False
0