By Advocate.com Editors

Originally published on Advocate.com April 18 2002 12:00 AM ET


3969
Entertainment News
2002-04-18

Piñero, Bratt among Alma nominees





Piñero, the wrenching film biography of bisexual poet-playwright Miguel Piñero, and the film's star, Benjamin Bratt, are among the nominees for the 2002 Alma Awards, honoring Latino achievements in entertainment. Showtime's Resurrection Blvd., which recently won a GLAAD award for an episode dealing with a character's coming-out, received the most nominations with a total of eight. Laura Elena Harring, playing a mystery woman who enters into a passionate lesbian love affair in Mulholland Drive, was also nominated, as was Julie Carmen, who played Rosie Perez's lesbian lover in King of the Jungle. The awards will be presented June 1 on ABC.

Here is a complete list of Alma nominees:

Film:

Outstanding Motion Picture: Bread and Roses, crazy/beautiful, King of the Jungle, Piñero, Spy Kids, Tortilla Soup

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Antonio Banderas, Spy Kids; Benjamin Bratt, Piñero; Hector Elizondo, Tortilla Soup; Jay Hernandez, crazy/beautiful; John Leguizamo, King of the Jungle

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Penélope Cruz, Vanilla Sky; Laura Elena Harring, Mulholland Drive; Jennifer Lopez, Angel Eyes; Jacqueline Obradors, Tortilla Soup; Pilar Padilla, Bread and Roses

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Clifton Collins Jr., The Last Castle; Benicio Del Toro, The Pledge; Andy Garcia, Ocean's 11; John Leguizamo, Moulin Rouge; George Lopez, Bread and Roses; Paul Rodriguez, Tortilla Soup

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Julie Carmen, King of the Jungle; Elpidia Carrillo, Bread and Roses; Cameron Diaz, Vanilla Sky; Eva Mendes, Training Day; Elizabeth Peña, Tortilla Soup; Roselyn Sanchez, Rush Hour 2; Talisa Soto, Piñero

Outstanding Director of a Motion Picture: Alejandro Amenabar, The Others; Leon Ichaso, Piñero; Luis Mandoki, Angel Eyes; Maria Ripoll, Tortilla Soup; Robert Rodriguez, Spy Kids

Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted): David Veloz and Zak Penn, Behind Enemy Lines; Alejandro Amenabar, The Others; Leon Ichaso, Piñero; Robert Rodriguez, Spy Kids; Ramon Menendez and Vera Blasi, Tortilla Soup

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: The Blue Diner, Bro, No Turning Back, The Woman Every Man Wants

Outstanding Foreign Film: Amores Perros; The Devil's Backbone; Rata, Ratones, Rateros; Vengo

Excellence in Makeup in Television or Film: Rebecca De Herrera, Scary Movie 2; Ken Diaz and Jay Wejbe, Training Day; Luis Garcia, Road Dogz; Rosanna Montes, Power Rangers; Mark Sanchez, Brothers Garcia

Television:

Outstanding Television Series: Oz, Resurrection Blvd., Six Feet Under, Strong Medicine

Outstanding Actor in a Television Series: Eddie Cibrian, Third Watch; Michael DeLorenzo, Resurrection Blvd.; Esai Morales, NYPD Blue; Tony Plana, Resurrection Blvd.; Freddie Rodriguez, Six Feet Under; Charlie Sheen, Spin City; Martin Sheen, The West Wing; Wilmer Valderrama, That 70s Show

Outstanding Actress in a Television Series: Jessica Alba, Dark Angel; Rosa Blasi, Strong Medicine; Rita Moreno, Oz; Judy Reyes, Scrubs; Jamie-Lynn Sigler, The Sopranos; Lauren Velez, Oz; Christina Vidal, Taina; Lisa Vidal, The Division

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Series: Luis Avalos, Resurrection Blvd.; David Barrera, 24; Alexis Cruz, The District; Demetrius Navarro, ER; Luis Antonio Ramos, The Huntress

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Series: Lourdes Benedicto, ER; Anne Betancourt, Mysterious Ways; Maria Canals, Brothers Garcia; Marita De Leon, Strong Medicine; Alex Meneses, Everybody Loves Raymond; Shelley Morrison, Will & Grace; Jacqueline Obradors, NYPD Blue

Outstanding Made-for-Television Movie or Miniseries: In the Time of the Butterflies, The Princess and the Marine, The Way She Moves

Outstanding Spanish-Language Performance in a Television Special: Alejandro Fernandez and Julio Iglesias, Latin Billboard; Paulina Rubio, Premio Lo Nuestro; Juanes, Noches de Carnival; Lupillo Rivera, Latin Rhythm Nights

Outstanding Performance in a Music, Variety, or Comedy Special: Christina Aguilera, 43rd Grammy Awards; Marc Anthony, Christmas at Rockefeller Center; Mariah Carey, A Tribute to Heroes; Los Lobos, 'Twas the Night; Jennifer Lopez, Jennifer Lopez in Concert: Let's Get Loud; Ricky Martin, 2001 Blockbuster Awards

Outstanding Actor/Actress in a Made-for-Television Movie or Miniseries: Marc Anthony, In the Time of the Butterflies; Salma Hayek, In the Time of the Butterflies; Marisol Nichols, The Princess and the Marine; Edward James Olmos, The Judge; Michelle Rodriguez, 3 a.m.; Jacob Vargas, Road Dogz

Outstanding Director of a Television Drama or Comedy: Felix Enriquez Alcala, ER, "Never Say Never"; Norberto Barba, Resurrection Blvd., "Diez y Ocho"; Ricardo Matta, Nash Bridges, "Cat Fight"; Linda Mendoza, The Bernie Mac Show, "The Maine Event"; Jesus Trevino, Third Watch, "Adam 553"

Outstanding Script for a Television Drama or Comedy: Nancy De Los Santos, Resurrection Blvd., "La Niña Perdida"; Adam Fierro, Resurrection Blvd., "Bruja"; Fracaswell Hyman and Maria Perez-Brown, Taina, "Quinceañero"; Dennis Leoni and Luisa Leschin, Resurrection Blvd., "Compadres"; Rick Najera, Ponderosa, "The Legend of John Riley"

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama: Maurice Bernard, General Hospital; Matt Cedeno, Days of Our Lives; Mark Consuelos, All My Children; Kamar de Los Reyes, One Life to Live; A Martinez, General Hospital

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama: Miriam Colon, Guiding Light; Eva Tamargo Lemus, Passions; Eva Longoria, The Young and the Restless; Saundra Santiago, Guiding Light; Sandra Vidal, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Correspondent or Anchor of a National News Program: Jim Avila, NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw; Arnold Diaz, ABC News; Soledad O'Brien, Today; John Quinones, 20/20-Primetime; Geraldo Rivera, Rivera Live; Rick Sanchez, America at War; Elizabeth Vargas, 20/20

Outstanding Television Documentary: Accordion Dreams, Calle 54, Intimate Portrait: Rita Moreno, The Bronze Screen

Outstanding Children's Television Programming: Brothers Garcia, Dora the Explorer, Taina, Lizzie McGuire

Music:

Album of the Year: Embrace the Chaos, Ozomatli; Escape, Enrique Iglesias; J-Lo, Jennifer Lopez; J.O.S.E., Fat Joe; Laundry Service, Chakira; Shhh!, Ab Quintanilla y Los Kumbia Kings

Spanish-Language Album of the Year: Dejame Entrar, Carlos Vives; La Ley: MTV Unplugged, La Ley; Libre, Marc Anthony; Lo Mejor de Laura Pausini—Volvere Junto a Ti, Laura Pausini; Mis Romances, Luis Miguel; Mi Corazon, Jaci Velasquez; Origenes, Alejandro Fernandez

Outstanding Music Video—People's Choice Award: "El Ultimo Adios," Various Artists; "Love Don't Cost a Thing," Jennifer Lopez; "My Hero," Enrique Iglesias; "Nobody Wants to Be Lonely," Ricky Martin and Christina Aguilera; "Siempre," La Ley; "Whenever/Wherever," Shakira

Outstanding Male Performer: Marc Anthony, Enrique Iglesias, Fat Joe, Ricky Martin

Outstanding Female Performer: Christina Aguilera, Jennifer Lopez, Shakira, Jaci Velasquez

Breakthrough Artist: Joy Enriquez, Juanes, Ozomatli, Laura Pausini, Lupillo Rivera, Paulina Rubio

Outstanding Latin Group: Intocable, La Ley, Los Tucanes de Tijuana, Ozomatli, Ab Quintanilla and the Kumbia Kings, Son By Four

Outstanding Song in a Motion Picture Soundtrack: "Lady Marmalade," Moulin Rouge, Christina Aguilera [with Pink, Mya, and L'il Kim]; "Miracles Happen," The Princess Diaries, Myra; "Oye Como Spy," Spy Kids, Los Lobos; "Polkas Palabras," The Fast and the Furious, Molotov; "Siempre," crazy/beautiful, La Ley


From the archives of The Advocate
03/05/02: Unspoiled Bratt
In an exclusive interview, Benjamin Bratt reveals the harsh realities behind his daring bisexual role in Piñero—and why Madonna and Rupert couldn't save The Next Best Thing
By Alonso Duralde



1
False
False
0