By Advocate.com Editors

Originally published on Advocate.com February 25 2003 12:00 AM ET


7828
Entertainment News
2003-02-25

Hairspray wins Best Musical Show Album at Norah Jones-dominated Grammys





Out composers Marc Shaiman and Scott Witman took home the Best Musical Show Album award at Sunday night's Grammys, where the big story was newcomer Norah Jones, who won Grammys in every category in which she was nominated. Also of gay interest were the two Grammys going to Thomas Newman's title theme to Alan Ball's HBO series Six Feet Under.

Here is a complete list of winners from the 45th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year: "Don't Know Why," Norah Jones
Album of the Year: Come Away With Me, Norah Jones
Song of the Year: "Don't Know Why," Jesse Harris, songwriter (performed by Norah Jones)
Best New Artist: Norah Jones
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "Don't Know Why," Norah Jones
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: "Your Body Is a Wonderland," John Mayer
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Hey Baby," No Doubt
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: "The Game of Love," Santana & Michelle Branch
Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Auld Lang Syne," B.B. King
Best Pop Instrumental Album: Just Chillin', Norman Brown
Best Pop Vocal Album: Come Away With Me, Norah Jones
Best Dance Recording: "Days Go By," Dirty Vegas
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Playin' With My Friends: Bennett Sings the Blues, Tony Bennett
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: "Steve McQueen," Sheryl Crow
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: "The Rising," Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "In My Place," Coldplay
Best Hard Rock Performance: "All My Life," Foo Fighters
Best Metal Performance: "Here to Stay," Korn
Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Approaching Pavonis Mons by Balloon (Utopia Planitia)," the Flaming Lips
Best Rock Song: "The Rising," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (performed by Bruce Springsteen)
Best Rock Album: The Rising, Bruce Springsteen
Best Alternative Music Album: A Rush of Blood to the Head, Coldplay
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: "He Think I Don't Know," Mary J. Blige
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: "U Don't Have to Call," Usher
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Love's in Need of Love Today," Stevie Wonder & Take 6
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: "What's Going On," Chaka Khan & the Funk Brothers
Best Urban/Alternative Performance: "Little Things," India.Arie
Best R&B Song: "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)," Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Rashid Lonnie Lynn, Robert Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq, & Glen Standridge, songwriters (performed by Erykah Badu Featuring Common)
Best R&B Album: Voyage to India, India.Arie
Best Contemporary R&B Album: Ashanti, Ashanti
Best Female Rap Solo Performance: "Scream a.k.a. Itchin'," Missy Elliott
Best Male Rap Solo Performance: "Hot in Herre," Nelly
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "The Whole World," OutKast Featuring Killer Mike
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "Dilemma," Nelly Featuring Kelly Rowland
Best Rap Album: The Eminem Show, Eminem
Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "Cry," Faith Hill
Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "Give My Love to Rose," Johnny Cash
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Long Time Gone," Dixie Chicks
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "Mendocino County Line," Willie Nelson With Lee Ann Womack
Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Lil' Jack Slade," Dixie Chicks
Best Country Song: "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)," Alan Jackson, songwriter (performed by Alan Jackson)
Best Country Album: Home, Dixie Chicks
Best Bluegrass Album: Lost in the Lonesome Pines, Jim Lauderdale, Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Best New Age Album: Acoustic Garden, Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel
Best Contemporary Jazz Album: Speaking of Now, Pat Metheny Group
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Live in Paris, Diana Krall
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "My Ship," Herbie Hancock, soloist
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual, or Group: Directions in Music, Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker, & Roy Hargrove
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: What Goes Around, Dave Holland Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album: The Gathering, Caribbean Jazz Project
Best Rock Gospel Album: Come Together, Third Day
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: The Eleventh Hour, Jars Of Clay
Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: We Called Him Mr. Gospel Music: The James Blackwood Tribute Album, The Jordanaires, Larry Ford, and the Light Crust Doughboys
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: Higher Ground, The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Sidebars, Eartha
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album: Be Glad, Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
Best Latin Pop Album: Caraluna, Bacilos
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Revolución de Amor, Maná
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album: El Arte del Sabor, Bebo Valdés Trio With Israel López "Cachao" & Carlos "Patato" Valdés
Best Salsa Album: La Negra Tiene Tumbao, Celia Cruz
Best Merengue Album: Latino, Grupo Mania
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Lo Dijo El Corazón, Joan Sebastian
Best Tejano Album: Acuérdate, Emilio Navaira
Best Traditional Blues Album: A Christmas Celebration of Hope, B.B. King
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Don't Give Up on Me, Solomon Burke
Best Traditional Folk Album: Legacy, Doc Watson & David Holt
Best Contemporary Folk Album: This Side, Nickel Creek
Best Native American Music Album: Beneath the Raven Moon, Mary Youngblood
Best Reggae Album: Jamaican E.T., Lee "Scratch" Perry
Best World Music Album: Mundo, Rubén Blades
Best Polka Album: Top of the World, Jimmy Sturr
Best Musical Album for Children: Monsters, Inc.: Scream Factory Favorites, Riders in the Sky
Best Spoken Word Album for Children: There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, Tom Chapin
Best Spoken Word Album: A Song Flung Up to Heaven, Maya Angelou
Best Spoken Comedy Album: Robin Williams: Live 2002, Robin Williams
Best Musical Show Album: Hairspray, Marc Shaiman, producer; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Including Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: Standing In The Shadows Of Motown, The Funk Brothers & Various Artists, Ted Greenberg, Allan Slutsky, & Harry Weinger, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Howard Shore
Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: "If I Didn't Have You," Randy Newman, Monsters, Inc.
Best Instrumental Composition: "Six Feet Under Title Theme," Thomas Newman
Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Six Feet Under Title Theme," Thomas Newman
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): "Mean Old Man," Dave Grusin, arranger (performed by James Taylor)
Best Recording Package: Home, Kevin Reagan, art director (Dixie Chicks)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton, Susan Archie, art director (Charley Patton)
Best Album Notes: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton, David Evans, album notes writer (Charley Patton)
Best Historical Album: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton, Dean Blackwood, compilation producer; David Glasser, Christopher King, & Matt Sandoski, mastering engineers (Charley Patton)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Come Away With Me, S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers (Norah Jones)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Arif Mardin, Come Away With Me (Norah Jones)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "Hella Good (Roger Sanchez Remix Main)," Roger Sanchez, remixer (No Doubt)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1), Michael Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie)
Producer of the Year, Classical: Robert Woods, A Celtic Spectacular (Celtic Dream; Cry Of The Celts, Etc.) (Erich Kunzel, The Chieftains, Sir J. Galway, & J. McDermott), LAGQ Latin (Fragile; Hasta Alicia Baila; La Trampa, Etc.) (Los Angeles Guitar Qt.), Scary Music (Ghostbusters; Monster Mash; Thriller, Etc.) (Erich Kunzel); Sibelius: Sym. No. 2/Tubin: Sym. No. 5 (Paavo Järvi), The Sound of Glory: Great Hymns of Faith and Inspiration (Craig Jessop)
Best Classical Album: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1), Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, chorus director; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Christine Goerke, soprano, & Brett Polegato, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Best Orchestral Performance: Mahler: Symphony No. 6, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Sym.)
Best Opera Recording: Wagner: Tannhäuser, Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape, & Peter Seiffert; Christoph Classen, producer (Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin; Staatskapelle Berlin)
Best Choral Performance: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1), Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, chorus director (Christine Goerke, soprano; Brett Polegato, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor; Hilary Hahn, violin (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25, Murray Perahia, piano
Best Chamber Music Performance: Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74), Takács Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor): Tavener: Lamentations and Praises, Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer (Handel & Haydn Society of Boston)
Best Classical Vocal Performance: Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, Etc.), Renée Fleming, soprano (Patrick Summers; Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino; Orch. of St. Luke's)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Tavener: Lamentations and Praises, Sir John Tavener (Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings; Handel & Haydn Society of Boston)
Best Classical Crossover Album: Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, Etc.), André Previn, conductor (London Sym. Orch.)
Best Short Form Music Video: "Without Me," Eminem, Joseph Kahn, video director; Greg Tharp, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video: Westway to the World, the Clash, Don Letts, video director



1
False
False
0