Advocate June Issue
Subscribe To
The Advocate
Scroll To Top

And the Winners of Outfest 2019 Are...

Outfest

Over 240 films screened at this year's Outfest Los Angeles LGBTQ Film Festival. Together, they represented the rich diversity of the LGBTQ community, as told through stories that were local to L.A., international, and in the case of Brief Story From the Green Planet, even extraterrestrial.

Below, see which films most delighted the audiences and jurors of Outfest, which concluded its 12-day festival Sunday with an awards ceremony at the TCL Chinese Theatre in Hollywood, as well as a closing-night party and screening of Before You Know It at The Theatre at the Ace Hotel in DTLA.

Audience Awards

Saint Frances
(Above: Saint Frances)

Audience Award for Best Narrative Short Film
Time and Again (Directed by Rachel Dax)

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
Changing The Game (Directed by Michael Barnett)

Audience Award for Best Documentary Short Film
How To Make A Rainbow (Directed by Ryan Maxey)

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
TOP 3 (Directed by Sofie Edvardsson)

Audience Award for Best Narrative First Feature (Presented by HBO)
Saint Frances (Directed by Alex Thompson)

Audience Award for Best Experimental Short Film
Framing Agnes (Directed by Chase Joynt & Kristen Schilt)


Special Programming Awards

Pier Kids
(Above: Pier Kids)

Special Programming Award for Freedom
Queering The Script (Directed by Gabrielle Zilkha)

Special Programming Award for Emerging Talent
Elegance Bratton (Pier Kids)

Special Programming Award for Artistic Achievement
Rodney Evans (Vision Portraits)


Corporate Awards

Wonderx750
(Above: Wonder)

Hyundai Vision For Better Award
Wonder (Directed by Javier Molina)

Vimeo Staff Picks Award
Catherine Opie b. 1961 (Directed by Sini Anderson)

HBO Award (Best Narrative First Feature Audience Award)
Saint Frances


Grand Jury Prize Awards

Jules Of Light And Dark
(Above: Jules of Light and Dark)

Documentary Jury

Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Short
Sweetheart Dancers (Directed by Ben-Alex Dupris)

Documentary Feature Special Mention
Why Can’t I Be Me? Around You (Directed by Harrod Blank, Sjoerd Djik)

Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Feature
Unsettled (Directed by Tom Shepard)


International Narrative Shorts Jury

International Narrative Short Film Special Mention
I (Directed by Hallfridur Thora Tryggvadottir, Vala Omarsdottir) - Iceland

Grand Jury Prize for Best International Short Film
Thrive (Directed by Jamie Di Spirito)


U.S. Narrative Shorts Jury

U.S. Narrative Short Special Mention
Skin (Directed by Audrey Rosenberg)

Grand Jury Prize for U.S. Narrative Short Film
Baby (Directed by Jessie Levandov)


International Feature Film Jury

Special Mention for Performance
Juan Barberini, Ramon Pujol, Mia Maestro (End of the Century)

Special Mention for Directing
Lisa Zi Xiang (A Dog Barking At The Moon) - China

Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance in an International Narrative
Juan Pablo Olyslager (Temblores) - Guatemala

Grand Jury Prize for Screenwriting, International Narrative
Santiago Loza (Brief Story From The Green Planet) - Argentina

Grand Jury International Narrative Feature Film
The Ground Beneath My Feet (Directed by Marie Kreutzer)


U.S. Narrative Feature Jury

Special Mention for Ensemble Performance
Mother’s Little Helpers (Directed by Kestrin Pantera)

Grand Jury Special Mention for Directing
Adam (Directed by Rhys Ernst)

Grand Jury Prize for Best Screenwriting
Tu Me Manques (Directed by Rodrigo Bellott)

Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Nicole Maines (BIT)

Grand Jury Prize for U.S. Narrative Feature Film
Jules of Light and Dark (Directed by Daniel Laabs)

Tags: film, Outfest

From our Sponsors

READER COMMENTS ()