Scroll To Top
Arts & Entertainment

Brokeback, Capote, Transamerica
: tracking the awards season so far

Brokeback, Capote, Transamerica
: tracking the awards season so far

Who's won what leading up to the Oscars? Here's a list of how the awards season is going:

Brokeback Mountain

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Circle, Boston Society of Film Critics, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Best director, Ang Lee: Golden Globe nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Boston Society of Film Critics, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Best actor, Heath Ledger: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Circle

Best supporting actor, Jake Gyllenhaal: National Board of Review

Best supporting actress, Michelle Williams: Golden Globe nomination

Best screenplay, Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana: Golden Globe nomination, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online

Capote

Best actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman: Golden Globe nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Boston Society of Film Critics, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Southeastern Film Critics Association, Toronto Film Critics Association

Best supporting actress, Catherine Keener: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Toronto Film Critics Association

Best first film, Bennett Miller: New York Film Critics Circle, Toronto Film Critics Association

Best screenplay, Dan Futterman: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Southeastern Film Critics Association

The Constant Gardener

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination

Best director, Fernando Meirelles: Golden Globe nomination

Best supporting actress, Rachel Weisz: Golden Globe nomination

Top 10 list: Southeastern Film Critics Association

Crash

Best supporting actor, Matt Dillon: Golden Globe nomination, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association

Best debut director, Paul Haggis: New York Film Critics Online

Best screenplay, Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Online

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Good Night, and Good Luck

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, National Board of Review

Best director, George Clooney: Golden Globe nomination

Best actor, David Strathairn: Golden Globe nomination

Best screenplay, George Clooney and Grant Heslov: Golden Globe nomination

Best cinematography: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Grizzly Man

Best documentary: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Toronto Film Critics Association

A History of Violence

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Toronto Film Critics Association

Best actress, Maria Bello: Golden Globe nomination

Best supporting actor, William Hurt: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Circle

Best supporting actress, Maria Bello: New York Film Critics Circle

Top 10 list: Southeastern Film Critics Association

Hustle & Flow

Best actor, Terrence Howard: Golden Globe nomination

Breakthrough actor, Terrence Howard: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online

Match Point

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination

Best director, Woody Allen: Golden Globe nomination

Best supporting actress, Scarlett Johansson: Golden Globe nomination

Best screenplay, Woody Allen: Golden Globe nomination

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination

Best actress, Judi Dench: Golden Globe nomination

Best supporting actor, Bob Hoskins: Golden Globe nomination

Munich

Best director, Steven Spielberg: Golden Globe nomination

Best screenplay, Tony Kushner and Eric Roth: Golden Globe nomination

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online

The Producers

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination

Best actor, Nathan Lane: Golden Globe nomination

Best supporting actor, Will Ferrell: Golden Globe nomination

The Squid and the Whale

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Online

Best actor, Jeff Daniels: Golden Globe nomination

Best actress, Laura Linney: Golden Globe nomination, Toronto Film Critics Association

Best screenplay, Noah Baumbach: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Toronto Film Critics Association

Top 10 list: American Film Institute

Syriana

Best supporting actor, George Clooney: Golden Globe nomination

Best screenplay, Stephen Gaghan: National Board of Review

Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Southeastern Film Critics Association

Transamerica

Best actress, Felicity Huffman: Golden Globe nomination, National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association

Walk the Line

Best picture: Golden Globe nomination

Best actor, Joaquin Phoenix: Golden Globe nomination

Best actress, Reese Witherspoon: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, Boston Society of Film Critics

Top 10 list: Southeastern Film Critics Association

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best animated film: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Toronto Film Critics Association (AP)

30 Years of Out100Out / Advocate Magazine - Jonathan Groff & Wayne Brady

From our Sponsors

Most Popular

Latest Stories

Outtraveler Staff