Scroll To Top
Arts & Entertainment

Outfest Film
Festival Announces 2008's Winners

Outfest Film
Festival Announces 2008's Winners

Outfest held its 14th annual film competition awards ceremony on Sunday at the John Anson Ford Amphitheatre in Los Angeles.

Outfest held its 14th annual film competition awards ceremony on Sunday at the John Anson Ford Amphitheatre in Los Angeles.

A total of 17 Outie Awards were given in front of a packed house of festivalgoers, celebrity guests, and Outfest filmmakers.

The presentation of awards was followed by the Los Angeles premiere of Tom Gustafson's Were the World Mine, which nabbed Outfest's coveted Outstanding U.S. Dramatic Feature/Heineken Red Star Award.

Outfest is a Los Angeles-based nonprofit organization dedicated to showcasing lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer media.

A complete list of the winners can be found below. (The Advocate)

Grand Jury Awards

Outstanding U.S. Dramatic Feature (Heineken Red Star Award):

Were the World Mine, directed by Thomas Gustafson

Outstanding International Dramatic Feature:

XXY, directed by Lucia Puenzo

Outstanding Documentary Feature:

Sex Positive, directed by Daryl Wein

Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film:

Tye Olson in Watercolors

Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film:

Nicole Bilderback in The New Twenty

Outstanding Screenwriting:

James Bolton, Dream Boy

Outstanding Dramatic Short:

Countertransference, directed by Madeleine Olnek

Outstanding Documentary Short:

La Corona (The Crown), directed by Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Special Programming Awards

Outfest Freedom Award:

Football Under Cover, directed by David Assmann and Ayat Najafi

Outstanding Emerging Talent ($5,000 product grant from Kodak):

Dave O'Brien, director, Equality U

Outstanding Artistic Achievement:

Matt Wolf, director, Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell

Audience Awards HBO Outstanding First Dramatic Feature ($5,000 cash prize):

Watercolors, directed by David Oliveras

Outstanding Dramatic Feature:

Hamlet 2, directed by Andrew Fleming

Outstanding Documentary Feature:

A Place to Live, directed by Carolyn Coal

Outstanding Dramatic Short:

I'm Jin-Young, directed by Lee Sung-eun

Outstanding Documentary Short:

La Corona (The Crown), directed by Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Outstanding Soundtrack:

Hamlet 2

Advocate Magazine - KehlaniAdvocate Magazine - Gus Kenworthy

From our Sponsors

Most Popular

Latest Stories